Holiday Inn Darlington North

Terms & Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy 

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Holiday Inn Darlington North A1M Junction 59 relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term ‘Holiday Inn Darlington North A1M Junction 59’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is 54 Portland Place, London, United Kingdom, W1B 1DY. Our company registration number is 02946395. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice. Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements. This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions. All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website. Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.

Copyright notice

This website and its content is copyright of Holiday Inn Darlington North A1M Junction 59  – © 2016. All rights reserved.  Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:

You may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and noncommercial use only

You may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material

You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.

Website disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Holiday Inn Darlington North A1M Junction 59 and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website. Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Holiday Inn Darlington North A1M Junction 59. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them. Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Holiday Inn Darlington North A1M Junction 59 takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Privacy Policy

Introduction

 Welcome to the Jupiter Hotels Ltd’s privacy
notice.                                        

 Jupiter Hotels Ltd respects your privacy and is committed to
protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we
look after your personal data when you interact with us and tell you about your
privacy rights and how the law protects you.

 This privacy notice is provided in a layered format so you can
click through to the specific areas set out below. Please also use the Glossary
to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this privacy notice.

1.       Important information and who we are 

2.       The data we collect about you 

3.       How your personal data is collected 

4.       How we use your personal data

 5.       Disclosures of your personal data

 6.       International transfers

7.       Data security

 8.       Data retention

 9.       Your legal rights

 10.   Glossary


 1. Important information and who we are

Purpose of this
privacy notice

This
privacy notice aims to give you information on how Jupiter Hotels Ltd collects
and processes your personal data when you interact with us, including any data
you may provide to us.

Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly
collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this
privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice
we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing
personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using
your data. This may include privacy notices on our micro sites for our hotels.
We also have a separate privacy notice in relation to the data we collect as an
employer. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended
to override them.

Controller

Jupiter
Hotels Limited is a joint venture between Singha Estate Public Company Ltd and
FICO Holding (UK) Limited. It operates 27 Mercure branded hotels in the UK
under a franchise agreement with Accor, and 2 Holiday Inns under a franchise
agreement with IHG. Jupiter Hotels is the collective term for the business
operation of these hotels.

Jupiter
Hotels Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data
(collectively referred to as “Jupiter”, “we”,
“us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

This
privacy notice is issued on behalf of the Group so when we mention “Jupiter”,
“we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice, we
are referring to the whole Group.  We
will also let you know which entity will be the controller for your data when
you purchase a product or service with us.

We
have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for
overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any
questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise please
see below Your Legal Rights, please contact the DPO using the details set out
below.

Contact
details

Our
full details are:

Full
name of legal entity:
Jupiter Hotels Limited

Name
or title of person to contact: Mr Gavin Taylor

Email
address: gavin.taylor@jupiterhotels.co.uk

Postal
address: 1st Floor, 40 Oxford Road,
High Wycombe, Bucks HP11 2EE

Telephone
number: 01494 703200

You
have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information
Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection
issues (www.ico.org.uk). We
would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you
approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes
to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

This
version was last updated on 24
May 2018. It is important that the personal data we hold about
you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data
changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

Our website may include links to
third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or
enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data
about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible
for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to
read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

2. The data we collect about you

Personal
data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from
which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the
identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and
transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped
together follows:

  •  Identity
    Data
    includes first name, maiden name,
    last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth
    and gender. In some cases, we may also collect passport and driving licence
    numbers, national identity cards and date of birth information. 
  • Contact
    Data
    includes home address, billing
    address (which may be a business address), delivery address, email address and
    telephone numbers. 
  • Health Data includes information about allergies, health requirements and
    allergies that are pertinent to bookings and events and when you use our health
    club and spa facilities, this could include details of specific medical or
    health conditions. 
  • HR Data includes information we collect in the capacity as an employer. In
    addition to Identity Data, Contact Data, Financial Data and Technical Data, it
    will include Special Category Data, details of your information you provide in
    a recruitment process and information about your education, training and work
    background, your employment history and other personnel information (see have a
    separate HR Privacy Policy for employee and workers).   
  • Financial
    Data
    includes bank account and payment
    card details. 
  • Transaction
    Data
    includes details about bookings, payments
    to and from you, voice recordings, room preferences, special requests and other
    details of products and services you have purchased or requested from us such
    as WiFi and food purchases. 
  • Technical
    Data
    includes internet protocol (IP)
    address, your login data, browser type and version, device type, time zone
    setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and
    platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. 
  • Profile
    Data
    includes your username and
    password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences,
    feedback and survey responses.  
  • Usage
    Data
    includes information about how you
    use our website, products and services. 
  • Marketing
    and Communications Data
    includes
    your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your
    communication preferences. 

We also collect, use and share Aggregated
Data
such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated
Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data
in law as this data does not
directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your
Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website
feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal
data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined
data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy
notice. 

As highlighted above, we do collect some Special
Categories of Personal Data
about you (this includes details about your
race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation,
political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and
genetic and biometric data). We may also collect information about criminal
convictions and offences. 

If you fail to provide personal data 

Where we need to collect personal data by law,
or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that
data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are
trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services).
In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but
we will notify you if this is the case at the time. 

3. How is your personal data collected? 

We use different methods to collect data from
and about you including through: 

  • Direct
    interactions
    . You may give us your Identity, Contact, Health and Financial Data
    by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or
    otherwise. This includes: 

As a
customer when you: 

  • enquire
    about or book rooms or events with us; 
  • ask
    us to make specific arrangements for you in relation to bookings or events (e.g.
    birthdays, weddings, travel arrangements, concierge services etc); 
  • use
    the health clubs in our hotels; 
  • apply
    for our products or services including to sign up for “Le Club”; 
  • create
    a personal or business account directly or via our website; 
  • subscribe
    to our service or publications; 
  • request
    marketing to be sent to you; 
  • enter
    a competition, promotion or survey; or 
  • give
    us some feedback or make a complaint;

 As a supplier:

  •  When
    you market to us or transact business with us; 
  • When
    you tender for business; 

As an employee or worker (we have a separate
HR privacy policy): 

  • When
    you apply for employment or work with us; 
  • During
    your employment or work for us; 
  • In
    relation to references we are asked to provide for you.
  • Automated
    technologies or interactions.
    As
    you interact with our website and micro websites, we may automatically collect
    Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect
    this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar
    technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other
    websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.
  • Third
    parties or publicly available sources.
    We may receive personal data about you from various third parties
    and public sources as set out below: 
  • Technical
    Data from the following parties: 

(a)               
analytics
providers such as Google based inside and outside the EU;

(b)               
advertising
networks inside and outside the EU; and

(c)                
search
information providers such as Google inside and outside the EU.

  • Contact,
    Financial and Transaction Data from partners (including Accor, Mercure &
    health clubs), travel companies and agents such as Accor, Holiday Inn,
    Booking.com, TripAdvisor and other travel and booking agencies or platforms,
    including restaurant booking agencies; 
  • Contact,
    HR and Financial Data from employment agencies, background check providers,
    former employers and sometimes benefits providers. 
  • Contact,
    Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and
    delivery services such as Accor based inside the EU. 
  • Identity
    and Contact Data from data brokers or aggregators based inside the EU. 
  • Identity
    and Contact Data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and
    the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

Purposes
for which we will use your personal data 

We collect and use your personal data as
a customer for the purpose of dealing with your bookings and requests,
tailoring our services to your requirements, providing you information about
products and services we offer and to improve our service to you. 

Where
you are a supplier or potential we use the data for the purposes of managing
the supply and performance of the supply or for evaluating the use the
suppliers, including for evaluating tenders. 

For
employees and workers, we use the data for the purposes of recruitment and
employing you. Further details are set out in our HR Privacy Policy. 

In
all cases, we also use personal data for the purposes of satisfying any legal,
accounting, or reporting requirements. 

For
customers, we have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the
ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on
to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where
appropriate. 

Note that we may process your personal
data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for
which we are using your data. Please view the Contact
details at the top of this document if you need details about the specific
legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than
one ground has been set out in the table below.

 

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate
interest

To
register you as a new customer including introducing you to loyalty schemes

(a)
Identity

(b)
Contact

(c)
Profile

(d)
Transaction

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a)   
Performance
of a contract with you

(b)   
Necessary
for our legitimate interests (recording information that is necessary for us
to provide our services)

(c)    
Necessary
to comply with a legal obligation

To
process and deliver your order including:

(a)
Bookings

(b)
Manage payments, fees and charges

(c) Collect and recover money owed to us

(a)
Identity

(b)
Contact

(c)
Financial

(d)
Transaction

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a)
Performance of a contract with you

(b)
Necessary for our legitimate interests

To
manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Customer service communications with you and to help you
manage your accounts

(c) To update you on matters affecting your booking

(d) To provide you with the service levels you require as a
guest in our hotels

(e)
To deal with your complaints

(f) To carry out security checks and prevent fraud;

(g) To meet our tax, legal, insurance and other regulatory
obligations

(g) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(a)
Identity

(b)
Contact

(c)
Profile

(d)
Health data

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a)
Performance of a contract with you

(b)
Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c)
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to
study how customers use our products/services)

(d)
In your vital interests (where you are injured when staying with us or where
is necessary to prevent injury e.g allergies)

To
enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey

(a)
Identity

(b)
Contact

(c)
Profile

(d)
Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a)
Performance of a contract with you

(b)
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our
products/services, to develop them and grow our business)

To
administer and protect our business and our website (including
troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support,
reporting and hosting of data) 

(a)
Identity

(b)
Contact

(c)
Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our
business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to
prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group
restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To
deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or
understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

(a)
Identity

(b)
Contact

(c)
Profile

(d)
Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f)
Technical

Necessary
for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our
products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our
marketing strategy)

To
use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing,
customer relationships and experiences

(a)
Technical

(b)
Usage

Necessary
for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products
and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our
business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To
make suggestions, promotional offers and recommendations to you about goods
or services that may be of interest to you

(a)
Identity

(b)
Contact

(c)
Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile

Necessary
for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our
business)

 

Marketing 

We
strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses,
particularly around marketing and advertising. We have established the following personal data control
mechanisms: 

Promotional
offers from us

We
may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a
view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you.
This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for
you (we call this marketing). 

You will receive marketing
communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods
or services from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a
competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted
out of receiving that marketing. 

Third-party
marketing

We will not sell your personal information to
third parties and will only disclose information to our selected business
partners and service providers for the purpose of facilitating your stay at any
hotel

owned by us. These parties are contractually
prohibited from using personal information for any purpose other than the
purpose we specify. 

Opting out

You
can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by emailing nomoreemail@jupiterhotels.co.uk.

Where you opt out of receiving these
marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a
result of a product/service purchase, product/service experience or other
transactions.

Cookies

Our website uses ‘cookie’ technology. A cookie
encrypts strings of text that a website stores on a user’s hard drive (but it
does not access your hard drive). In order to improve our website, services and
build profile information about visits to our website, we may from time to time
send you cookies. 

Whilst you do not need to allow your browser
to accept cookies in order to browse much of our website or access our
services, we strongly recommend that your cookies are enabled if you wish to
proceed with a booking at any of our hotels. 

The type of cookies that we use are referred
to as ‘session’ cookies and ‘persistent’ cookies. Session cookies are temporary
and are automatically deleted once you leave the website. Persistent cookies
remain on your computer hard drive until you delete them. Usage of the cookie
is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information apart from what
you voluntarily provide us in your dealings with us. 

Most browsers allow you to turn off the cookie
function. If you want to know how to do this please look at the help menu on
your browser. As previously mentioned, this will restrict your ability to
perform transactions, use certain functions and access certain content on our
website. 

For more information about the cookies we use,
please see our cookie policy

Change
of purpose

We
will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it,
unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and
that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an
explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the
original purpose, please view the Contact details at the top of this document.

If we need to use your personal data
for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal
basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your
personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above
rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

4. Disclosures of your personal data

We
may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the
purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.

  • Internal
    Third Parties as set out in the Glossary.
  • External
    Third Parties as set out in the Glossary.
  • Singha
    Estate Public Company Ltd and FICO Holding (UK) Limited.
  • Third
    parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business
    or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge
    with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use
    your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We
require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to
treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service
providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them
to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our
instructions.

5. International transfers

We
share your personal data within the Jupiter Group. This will involve
transferring your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of
the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring
at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • Where
    we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part
    of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to
    personal data shared between the Europe and the US. For further details, see European Commission: EU-US Privacy Shield.

Please view the Contact
details at the top of this document if you want further information on the
specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the
EEA.

6. Data security

We treat the information that you provide to us
as confidential information. We work to protect the security of your
information during the transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL)
software, which encrypts the information that you input. This allows your
computer to communicate with our server in a way that is designed to prevent
eavesdropping, tampering, or message forgery. You will also know when you are
in a secure mode when the padlock or key icon in lower right-hand or left hand
corner of the computer screen appears in the locked position. In addition, the
first characters of the site address will change from ‘http’ to ‘https’ when
accessing the server.

Whilst we take all reasonable steps to protect
your personal information, data transmission over the Internet cannot be
entirely secure. We therefore cannot guarantee the security of the information
you disclose online and the use of our facilities (e.g. email) is at your own
risk.

We will not be
liable for any damages or losses suffered directly or indirectly arising out of
or in connection with unauthorised access, loss or corruption of personal data
which you provide to us on this website unless we have been found to be
negligent.

We have put in place appropriate security
measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or
accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit
access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other
third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your
personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of
confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with
any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable
regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

7. Data retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as
long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the
purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period
for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the
personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure
of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and
whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable
legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about
our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for
seven years after they cease being customers for legal and tax purposes.

In
some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Request erasure below
for further information.

In
some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no
longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which
case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

8. Your legal rights

Under
certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation
to your personal data.

Please
click on the links below to find out more about these rights:

  • Request
    access to your personal data.
  • Request
    correction of your personal data.
  • Request
    erasure of your personal data.
  • Object
    to processing of your personal data.
  • Request
    restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Request
    transfer of your personal data.
  • Right
    to withdraw consent.

If
you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please view
the Contact details at the top of this
document.

No
fee usually required

You
will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of
the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is
clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to
comply with your request in these circumstances.

What
we may need from you

We
may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your
identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any
of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data
is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also
contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to
speed up our response.

Time
limit to respond

We
try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may
take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have
made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you
updated.

9. Glossary

LAWFUL
BASIS
 

Legitimate
Interest
means the interest of our business in
conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best
service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we
consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative)
and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate
interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests
are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are
otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information
about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on
you in respect of specific activities by contacting us with the Contact details at the top of this document.

Performance of Contract
means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a
contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before
entering into such a contract. 

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation
means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a
legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

THIRD
PARTIES

Internal
Third Parties

Singha
Estate Public Company Ltd and FICO Holding (UK) Limited undertake leadership and
receive reporting from Jupiter Hotels for this purpose.

External
Third Parties

  • Service
    providers including Accor and others acting as processors based in and outside the
    EU to provide IT, Marketing and system administration services, including WiFi.
  • Subcontractors
    such as external caterers, health clubs, couriers, taxis, flower, gift, baby
    sitting services, music, audio and event supply, production & management
    companies (including other organisations you may ask us to book on your behalf).
  • Professional
    advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers,
    auditors and insurers based who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance
    and accounting services.
  • Local
    travel information providers, training providers, health & safety experts
    & fire protection services.
  • HM
    Revenue & Customs, DVLA, Licensing authorities/Courts, the Police, regulators
    and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the
    United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain
    circumstances.

YOUR
LEGAL RIGHTS

You have the right to:

Request access to
your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access
request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold
about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of
the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any
incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need
to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of
your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal
data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also
have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have
successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we
may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to
erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may
not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal
reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your
request.

Object to processing of
your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a
third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes
you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your
fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are
processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we
may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your
information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of
your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of
your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish
the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not
want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no
longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims;
or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether
we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of
your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a
third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used,
machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated
information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used
the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where
we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not
affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your
consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain
products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time
you withdraw your consent.